Veterans of the 43rd Regiment Tennessee Volunteers CSA
Chattanooga, TN
May 28, 1913

1. J C Giles

6. J L Rigsby

11. W S Roddy

15. A J Liner

19. W R Clack

23. John Key (Son of Adjutant S A Key)

2. J W Whipple

7. J L Stigar

12. J M Culton

16. R M Liner

20. A J Childress

24. Lenoir Key (Son of  Lieut-Col D M Key)

3. Lt. J S Ferguson

8. G H Wade

13. J E Stigar

17. T A Miller

21. W W Fleming

25. W B Gillespie (Son of F W Gillespie)

4. Capt. John Tonkin

9. T J Robinson

14. L C Watson (Brother of J C Watson

18. H J Humphries

22. W T Lenoir

26. A L Key (Son of Lieut-Col D M Key

5. A A Williams

10. J C Watson

 

 

 

 

Photo Courtesy of
Brian Cantrell
bcantrell07@hotmail.com

Roster of Company K

Officers

Captain: Jasper Newton Aiken; 1st Lieut: Calvin J. Ewing, Samuel W. Seigler; 2nd Lieut: William M. C. Parkinson, Jacob [John P.] R. Raper; 3rd Lieut: Theodore Mountcastle

Sergeants

1st Sgt: William A. Rains, John G. Reed, Charles Temples; 2nd Sgt: William C. Crawford, Elbert W. Swisher; 3rd Sgt: Jacob Bean, James A. Burk, William A. Johnson, John M. Locke, G. A. Martin; 4th Sgt: James H. Swisher; 5th Sgt: Campbell Johnson, James H. Knight, John M. McGee, John P. Raper; Color Sgt: Robert A. Green

Corporals

1st Cpl: Robert Dean, Sidney R. Heaton; 2nd Cpl: John Cogburn, James M. Robinson; 3rd Cpl: Joseph A. Goodwin, Alfred D. Martin; 4th Cpl: John Grisham

Music

Drummer: Robert A. Green, George W. Sims; Fifer: John M. Lock

Privates

William J. Adams, James R. Aiken, John Aiken, Thomas Aikin, James M. Anderson, George W. Armor, Robert C. Armor, Wheeler Barfield, Hiram Barnes, James R. Barnett, R. B. Bayliss, John W. Bean, James H. Beard, John W. Bell, Jesse Bennett, Hu C. Blair, George W. Blaire, William Bolen, Wheeler Borden, F. M. Boyd, John H. Boyd, John R. Brewster, John F. Bridges, James P. Bryant, George W. Burk, William A. Burk, George W. Burns, William E. Camp, William C. Campbell, George W. Crews, William Crews, H. C. Cry, Ferdinand F. Dawn, John S. Downing, Alexander L. Eakins, James L. Edwards, James Emmerson, Charles W. Evett, G. W. Flynn, Samuel H. Gamble, James H. Gibson, D. Glover, Charles Goen, William H. Good, J. M. Goodwin, M. F. Goodwin, Edmund J. Grisham, H. J. Grisham, John M. Grisham, Jesse Groce, William A. Harvey, William M. Hatfield, James Heaton, William Henry, Elias Hickman, J. W. Hilderbrand, W. A. Hilderbrand, Jesse Holder, William Horn, W. M. [Andrew] Horton, Frankin A. Hughes, Franklin Carter Hughes, Henry P. Hughes, Hudson B. [P] Hughes, H. J. Humphreys [Humphries], Alexander Jeffreys, Lewis Joab, James M. Johnson, Stephen Johnson, Zack Johnson, Joseph Justice, Edward Lawson, P. H. Lowe, John Majors, Henry Maples, Issac Martin, James Madison Martin, John Andrew Martin, Obediah Mathis, Albert Maxwell, Hiram L. Maxwell, John Maxwell, Arch Mayberry, Steven H. Mayberry, William H. McBee, David McCaw, John M. McCaw, William McCaw, J. McDunner, Orvill R. McGhee, Samuel McGhee, William B. McGhee, Thomas A. Miller, J. L. Moore, W. H. Moore, James R. Neal, Judson J. Newton, James K. Nicholson, William J. Norman, John Phillips, William H. Poe, M. Ponder, Thomas W. Porter, Robert A. Rains, H. H. Raper, Goerge W. Rayl, John Reively, James A. Roberts, John T. Roberts, B. H. Robinson, L. B. Robinson*, Francis Marion Routh, William J. Routh, J. K. P. Scott, Sterling Scott, T. A. Scott, E. P. Sharp, William C. Shelley, James Siggers, W. H. H. Sims, Ranson H. Sivley, Alfred Smith, George W. Smith, John W. Smith, Pleasant F. Smith, William P. Solomon, Benjamin F. Spicer, Leroy Standifier, Charles Stewart, William Swofford, David Tallent, J. Tallialf, Issac Thompson, Albert Turner, Bartlett C. Vinson, E.G. Ward, James Whitten, Andrew Alexander Williams, Joseph H. Wilson, C. Z. Winn, James Witt, Silas Witt, E. J. Wood 

*Correct name: Little Berry Polk Robeson, son of Elihu and Mary Elizabeth Moore Robeson.  Buried at Sylar.

Roster courtesy of Phebe Morgan phebem@comcast.net